CLA-2-72:S:N:N1:117 865499

Ms. Nora Ishigaki
Milieu Information Service, Inc.
P.O. Box 6536
San Jose, CA 95150

RE: The tariff classification of cold-rolled stainless steel from People's Republic of China.

Dear Ms. Ishigaki: In your letter dated July 19, 1991 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The flat-rolled products you plan to import are of cold- rolled stainless steel. The first item is .25 mm thick, 305 mm wide and in coil form. The second item has a thickness of 3mm, a width of 1000 mm and is cut to a length of 2000 mm. Once imported, these products will ultimately be used as heat transfer plates for water distillation research. The applicable subheading for the merchandise in coils will be 7220.20.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for flat-rolled products of stainless steel, of a width of less than 600 mm, not further worked than cold-rolled, of a width of 300 mm or more. The rate of duty will be 10.1 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the merchandise which is cut to length will be 7219.32.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for flat-rolled products of stainless steel, of a width of 600 mm or more, not further worked than cold-rolled, of a thickness of 3mm or more but less than 4.75 mm, not in coils, other. The rate of duty will be 10.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport